CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E85846

Mr. Steve Chang
Deltamax Customs Service, Inc.
10834 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a woven window shade material made from PVC coated polyester yarns, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, on behalf of Rocheux International, Carteret, NJ, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as “Nylon Window Shade Material,” consists of a somewhat open mesh woven fabric constructed from polyvinyl chloride plastic coated yarns which have been woven into a half basket weave construction. Your letter indicates that the yarns, themselves, are of nylon man-made fibers, however, our laboratory determined them to be polyester. Your letter indicates that this material will be imported in continuous lengths of 72” widths, and that the material measures 0.65 mm in thickness. You provided the following weight specifications which we presume are expressed in running yards:

Weight of PVC: 468 g/yd (72%) Weight of Textile: 182 g/yd (28%) Total Weight: 650 g/yd

The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the sample and made the following determination:

Weight of PVC: 336.2 g/m? (75.1%) Weight of Textile: 111.5 g/m? (24.9%) Total Weight: 447.7 g/m?

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics, fabrics, of yarns sheathed with polyvinyl chloride, not otherwise impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division